2019 Faves

0

In our third annual survey of Inks editors, advisory board, contributors, Comics Studies Society board members, and Extra Inks folks we ended up once again with an incredibly rich and diverse list of over 100 titles we all loved this year. This year in addition to listing some of the titles that received the most votes, we will be providing a list of some of the many others to better reflect the range of 2019 in comics and to hopefully provide you all with some fun summer reading.

While there was once again no run-away favorite for 2019, one title did clearly claim the top spot. Below are the 20-something books that garnered multiple votes, roughly in order of their final tallies.

#1

Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell, Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me (First Second)

#2 Ebony Flowers, Hot Comb (Drawn & Quarterly)

#3 George Takai, et al., They Called Us the Enemy (Top Shelf)

#4

Lucy Knisley, Kid Gloves (First Second)

#5 Immortal Hulk (Marvel)

#6 Raina Telgemeier, Guts (Scholastic)

#7

Emily Carroll, When I Arrived At the Castle (Koyama) 

#8 Lynda Barry, Making Comics (D&Q)


#9  Gender Queer (Oni)

#10 BDM FDRS

#11 Bitter Root (Image)

#12 House of X/Powers of X  (Marvel)

#13 Olivia Jaimes, Nancy

#14 Chris Ware, Rusty Brown (Pantheon)

#15 Kevin Huizenga, River at Night (D&Q)

#16 Eleanor Davis, The Hard Tomorrow (D&Q)

#17 The Nib Magazine

#18

Keum Suk Gendry-Kim, Grass (D&Q)

#19

Jaime Hernandez, Is This How You See Me? Tonta (Fantagraphics) 

#20

Ed Brubaker & Sean Phillips, Criminal (Image)

Of course, with so many comics-lovers from so many different corners part of the fun lies not in rare moments of consensus but in the diversity of the discoveries from the vast possibilities comics have to offer. Here is a random selection (in no particular order) of twenty more titles that also earned devotion from our community in 2019:

  • Drawing Power: Women’s Stories of Sexual Violence, Harassment, and Survival, edited by Diane Noomin (Abrams)
  • Reincarnation Stories by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)
  • Witch Hat Atelier by Kamome Shirahama (Kodansha)
  • Cosmoknights by Hannah Templer (Top Shelf)
  • Harleen by Stjepan Sejic (DC)
  • I Was Their American Dream: A Graphic Memoir by Malaka Gharib (Clarkson Potter)
  • Mighty Jack and Zita the Spacegirl by Ben Hatke (First Second)
  • SUV by Helge Reumann (Atrabile)
  • Funky Town by Mathilde Van Gheluwe (Peow Studio)
  • Basquiat by Julian Voloj & Søren Mosdal (SelfMadeHero)
  • New Super-Man and the Justice League China by Gene Luen Yang and Brent Peeples (DC)
  • La Voz De M.A.Y.O: Tata Rambo by Henry Barajas and J. Gonzo (Image)
  • This Woman’s Work by Julie Delporte (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • New Kid by Jerry Craft (Quill Tree Books)
  • Excuse Me by Liana Finck (Random House)
  • Rat Time by Keiler Roberts (Koyama)
  • Paper Girls by Brian K. Vaughan and Cliff Chiang (Image)
  • The Wrong Earth by Tom Peyer, Jamal Igle, et al. (Ahoy Comics)
  • November by Matt Fraction and Elsa Charratier (Image)
  • Invisible Kingdom by G. Willow Wilson and Christian Ward (Dark Horse)